ABOUT NICE WORK | WORK FOR US | SUBSCRIBE
01797 229955

GDPR Statement

Nice Work Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Nice Work will be the data controller in respect of data collected via this website.

The privacy and security of the users of the website is important to us. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website.

Nice Work is fully committed to full compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the company are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

What data we will collect

In entering a race, or making an enquiry about a race, we will collect certain information about you which may include your name, date of birth, gender, email address, postal address, details of your running or athletic club membership and telephone numbers. This data – which we call athletes data - is required for the purposes of race administration

Why we will collect it

We will collect data to:

  • respond to your request for further information about a Nice Work event or service
  • notify you of event, activities, publication and services that may be of interest to you should you consent to receiving these from us
  • comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
  • in the case of medical information, to be used to allow medical assistance to be given to you if and when required when competing in one of our events

We will collect and process your Athletics Data for the purposes of administering your involvement in a running race and we will process it on the basis of legitimate interests. The legitimate interests are the interests of registering you as a participant in a race and to administer the race organisation, including the race results.

We would like to contact you in the future for marketing purposes by e-mail. If you don’t want to be contacted we provide you with the facility to use an opt out box to tell us on the entry registration form. An additional opt out opportunity will also be offered whenever an email is sent to you.

If you have requested to take part in an event we may send you race information, race numbers and timing chips etc by post. These race information packs may contain advertising for additional events. Nice Work does not send direct marketing materials by post other than as part of a race information pack.

How long we will keep it

We will retain your Athletics Data contained in the race entry list and results for the purposes of maintaining a historical record of the event. You have the right to request your details be deleted from those records notwithstanding that the data may be required for the legitimate purposes in managing our business – and to retain records for legitimate accounting purposes.

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  • to access a copy of the information comprised in your personal data;
  • to object to processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • in certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • can seek redress for a breach of data protection legislation.

Sharing your data

We may share your Athletics Data for the purposes of your involvement in the sport with governing bodies such as the Home Country Athletics Organisations (England Athletics, UK Athletics, runbritain etc) and for statistical and ranking purposes with Power of 10 and runbritain and other third- party data managers as part of administering your involvement in sport. We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not Athletics Data.
We do share any of your personal or Athletics Data with third party organisations for marketing purposes.

Non electronic data
Data collected by non electronic means may be added to electronic databases and, in which case this data becomes subject to our Data Protection Policy outlined above. Information collected in paper format will be kept in that format for the purposes of managing the event only and for a maximum of 12 months thereafter and will then be destroyed by shredding.

This is subject to our legislative and accounting obligations.

Privacy policy

All of the personal data we collect from you will be collected, stored and processed in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy which can be found below.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how Nice Work collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact the company in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by Nice Work, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Privacy Policy

Nice Work commitment to Privacy

Introduction
The information we collect about you
How we use your information
Protecting your information
Finding out what information Nice Work holds about you
Changes to our Privacy Policy
Contacting Nice Work about this Privacy Policy


Introduction

Nice Work is the owner of this website and we are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 up to 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on and from 25 May 2018 (Data Protection Legislation). The website is maintained by Nice Work. For the purposes of data protection legislation, Nice Work is the data controller. This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and kept securely. It also explains your privacy choices when using our website as well as your right to access your information under Data Protection Legislation.

The information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you through our online enquiry form:

Your name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone numbers, the athletic events or services you are interested in, disability information and the names of running or athletics clubs with which you are a member (Athletics Data).

How we use your information

  • We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:
  • To deal with your requests and enquiries.
  • To contact you for reasons related to your enquiry.
  • To notify you about Athletics Events.


Nice Work will:
Strive to collect and process only the data or information which is needed 

  • Use personal data for such purposes as are described at the point of collection, or for purposes which are legally permitted 
  • Strive to ensure information is accurate 
  • Not keep information for longer than is necessary 
  • ·       Securely destroy data which is no longer needed 
  • ·       Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data) 
  • ·       Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the General Data Protection Regulation

These rights include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access to personal information
  • The right to request rectification
  • The right to request erasure 
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances 
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing 

Protecting your information

The data that we collect from you is stored electronically and access to that data is password protected and limited to a small number of designated administrators.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet.

Finding out what information Nice Work holds about you

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact the company’s Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Teviot
Malthouse Lane
Peasmarsh
East Sussex
TN31 6TA

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and updates will appear on this page when necessary.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2018.

Contacting Nice Work about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please write to the Data Protection Officer at the above address.